Case Law Allen v. COUNTY OF GRANVILLE
[…] A question of law is reviewable by this Court de novo." Phillips v. Triangle Women's Health Clinic, Inc., 155 N.C.App. 372, 376, 573 S.E.2d 600, 603 (2002) (citations omitted), aff'd per curiam and disc. review improvidently allowed, 357 N.C. 576, 597 S.E.2d 669 (2003). "Whether an action is treated as a medical malpractice action or as a common law negligence action is determined by our statutes...." Smith v. Serro, 185 N.C.App. 524, 529, 648 S.E.2d 566, 569 (2007). As defined by N.C.G.S. § 90-21.11, a medical malpractice action is "a civil action for damages for personal injury or death arising out of the furnishing or failure to furnish professional services in the performance of medical ... or other health care by a health care provider." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 90-21.11. "Professional services has been defined by this Court to mean an act or service arising out of a vocation, calling, occupation, or employment involving specialized knowledge, labor, or skill, and the labor or skill involved is predominantly mental or intellectual,