Case Law Alliance for the Wild Rockies v. Munoz
[…] All. for Wild Rockies v. Kruger , 950 F. Supp. 2d 1172, 1189 (D. Mont. 2013).

Alliance for the Wild Rockies raised its objections to the planned project at every opportunity, clarifying that it believed the tree cutting violated the Roadless Rule. See (Doc. 25 at 8). The Forest Service argues that Alliance for the Wild Rockies "vaguely" asserted its objections "without explaining why they maintain that tree cutting within an IRA would violate the Roadless Rule." (Doc. 24 at 19). The Roadless Rule clearly prohibits timber cutting. See 36 C.F.R. § 294.13(a) ("Timber may not be cut, sold, or removed in inventoried roadless areas of the National Forest System, except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section."). The Forest Service, not Alliance for the Wild Rockies, bears the burden of justifying timber cutting in an IRA when administrative law generally prohibits it. The Forest Service did so by "clarifying" in the Supplemental EA under which...

Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI