Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Section 6802(f)(4) allows fees at locations with all six statutory amenities present, except where § 6802(d) applies. In this case, Alpern concedes that all three developed parking lots in Maroon Valley contain the six amenities listed in § 6802(f)(4), making it a location where the Forest Service can charge a standard amenity fee unless § 6802(d)(1) applies. Alpern argues that § 6802(d)(1)(A) applies, prohibiting the Forest Service from charging a fee at that location "solely for parking[.]" Appellant’s Reply Br. 1. Thus, the sole question before us is whether § 6802(d)(1)(A) ’s exception applies to Alpern’s use of the developed parking lots in Maroon Valley, making the Forest Service’s fee program unlawful as it applies to him.3
Section 6802(d)(1)(A) prohibits "the Forest Service" from charging "any standard amenity recreation fee ... [s]olely for parking , undesignated parking, or picnicking along roads or trailsides ." § 6802(d)(1)(A) (emphasis added).