Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] See 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(C) (). And "[u]nder the [APA], which governs judicial review of agency actions, we review the lower court’s decision de novo." See Citizen’s Comm. to Save Our Canyons v. Krueger , 513 F.3d 1169, 1176 (10th Cir. 2008) (citations omitted).
"As a general rule Congress has decreed that anyone may enter this country’s great national forests free of charge." Scherer v. U.S. Forest Serv. , 653 F.3d 1241, 1242 (10th Cir. 2011) (citing 16 U.S.C. § 6802(e)(2) ). But federal agencies can "charge a standard amenity recreation fee for Federal recreational lands and waters under the jurisdiction of the Bureau of Land Management, the Bureau of Reclamation, or the Forest Service[ ] ... at the following:"
16 U.S.C. § 6802(f) (2018) (). This authority to "charge a standard amenity recreation fee" is "limited by subsection (d)," which provides that:
This appeal centers on the interplay of these two provisions.