Case Law Alr Oglethorpe, LLC v. Fid. Nat'l Title Ins. Co.
[…] A release or settlement agreement is a contract subject to construction by the court. It is governed by state law applicable to contracts in general. The cardinal rule of construction is to determine the intention of the parties. Where the terms of a written contract are clear and unambiguous, the court will look to the contract alone to find the intention of the parties. Such a contract is the only evidence of what the parties intended and understood by it.

UniFund Financial Corp. v. Donaghue , 288 Ga. App. 81, 82, 653 S.E.2d 513 (2007) (citations and punctuation omitted). See also OCGA § 13-2-3 ("The cardinal rule of construction is to ascertain the intention of the parties. If that intention is clear and it contravenes no rule of law and sufficient words are used to arrive at the intention, it shall be enforced irrespective of all technical or arbitrary rules of construction."). A covenant not to sue is a contract that "bars the holder of the cause of action[, here, ALR,] from asserting it against the party ...

3 cases
Document | Georgia Court of Appeals – 2022
Underwood v. Colony Bank
"... ... See ALR Oglethorpe, LLC v. Fidelity Nat'l Title Ins. Co. , 361 Ga.