Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Finally, Alston spoke with several SunTrust representatives on May 1, 2017, who stated they were unable to find any record of pulling Alston's credit report for a promotional inquiry.
According to Alston, as a result of the unauthorized acquisitions of her credit report, she incurred costs to correct her credit reports, "mental anguish and emotional distress" from the "invasion of her privacy," and an increased risk of identity theft. Id. ¶ 62.
In the Second Amended Complaint, Alston alleges violations of three provisions of the FCRA: 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(f) ("§ 1681b(f)"), which prohibits a person from obtaining a credit report without a permissible purpose; 15 U.S.C. § 1681q ("§ 1681q"), which prohibits obtaining "information on a consumer from a consumer reporting agency under false pretenses"; and 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(b) ("§ 1681s-2(b)"), which imposes duties upon "furnishers of information" once they are notified of inaccurate information in a consumer's credit report.