Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] In the present motion to dismiss, EAN and Davis argue that the government failed to timely serve the third-party apportionment complaint. Doc. No. 24-1 at 1 (citing Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-102b).
A defendant in any civil action to which section 52-572h applies may serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable pursuant to said section for a proportionate share of the plaintiff's damages in which case the demand for relief shall seek an apportionment of liability.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-102b(a). The statute sets a 120-day service deadline from the return date of the plaintiff's original complaint, id., and “shall be the exclusive means by which a defendant may add a person who is or may be liable pursuant to section 52-572h for a proportionate share of the plaintiffs damages as a party to the action.” Id. § 52-102b(f).
The FTCA adopts the “law of the place where the act or omission occurred.” 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1).