Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] EMI Feist Catalog, Inc., 805 F.3d 18, 25 (2d Cir. 2015), quoting Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248, 106 S. Ct. 2505, 2510, 91 L.Ed.2d 202 (1986).
The Volunteer Protection Act and Section 720-a of New York's Not-For-Profit Corporation Law provide liability protection for volunteers who satisfy the statutory requirements listed below.
The Volunteer Protection Act states:
42 U.S.C. § 14503. Section 720-a similarly states:
[N]o person serving without compensation as a director, officer or trustee of a corporation, association, organization or trust described in section 501 (c)(3) of the United States internal revenue code shall be liable to any person other than such corporation, association, organization or trust based solely on his or her conduct in the execution of such office unless the conduct of such director, officer or trustee with respect to the person asserting liability constituted gross negligence or was intended to cause the resulting harm to the person asserting such liability.
First, plaintiffs urge the Court to deny Mr. Goodfriend's motion on the basis that he cannot be protected under the VPA because the statute does not apply to claims which seek only injunctive relief. Pl. Opp.