Case Law Am. Chemistry Council v. Nat'l Acad. of Scis.
[…] See 5 U.S.C. § 1014.

The statute regulating Academy committees-known as Section 15-follows a similar pattern as FACA, although it has some key differences. To begin, Section 15 requires the Academy to take public input on committee nominations. Specifically, the statute requires the Academy to “provide public notice” and “brief biographies” of individuals it plans to appoint to a committee, and to give the public a “reasonable opportunity” to comment before appointments are made. 5 U.S.C. § 1014(b)(1). The Academy must further “make its best efforts to ensure that,” Id. § 1014(b)(1), committee members do not have any conflicts of interest “relevant to the functions to be performed” unless such conflict is “promptly and publicly disclosed and the Academy determines that the conflict is unavoidable,” id. § 1014(b)(1)(A). The Academy must also “make its best efforts to ensure that,” id. § 1014(b)(1), the “committee membership is fairly balanced as determined by the Academy to be appropriate for the functions to be performed,” and “the final report of the Academy will be the result of the Academy's independent judgment.” Id. § 1014(b)(1)(B)-(C); see 41 C.F.R. § 102-3.185 (2024) (GSA regulations concerning the same).

Section 15 also requires the Academy to “provide public notice of committee meetings” and to “ensure that meetings of the committee to gather data from individuals who are not officials, agents, or employees of the Academy are open to the public.” 5 U.S.C. § 1014(b)(2)-(3). But Section 15 permits the Academy to close non-data-gathering meetings as long as it provides a “brief summary” identifying “the committee members present, the topics discussed, materials made available to the committee, and other matters the Academy determines should be included.” Id. § 1014(b)(4). If any of the above requirements are not met-or if the committee was “subject to any actual management or control by an agency or an officer of the Federal Government”-an agency “may not use” an Academy committee's “advice or recommendation.” Id. § 1014(a).

II. Factual Background

At issue here are several challenges to an Academy committee engaged to conduct external peer review on an EPA assessment of the chemical formaldehyde.