Case Law Am. Chemistry Council v. Nat'l Acad. of Scis.
[…] Every advisory committee must be established pursuant to a charter filed with the General Services Administration, which sets out, inter alia, the committee's objectives, scope, the “agency or official to whom the committee reports,” the frequency of its meetings, and the date on which it will terminate. 5 U.S.C. § 1008(c)(2). A committee must be chaired by an officer or employee of the federal government, without whom the committee cannot meet. Id. § 1009(e). The Act also creates a presumption of open access to meetings and records. Id. § 1009(a)-(d). Finally, FACA mandates that advisory committees be “fairly balanced in terms of the points of view represented and the functions to be performed,” id. § 1004(b)(2), and that “advice and recommendations of the advisory committee . . . not be inappropriately influenced by the appointing authority or by any special interest, but will instead be the result of the advisory committee's independent judgment,” id. § 1004(b)(3).

In 1997, the D.C. Circuit held that the Academy was “quasi-public” and therefore its committees were “utilized” by federal agencies and subject to FACA. Animal Legal Def. Fund v. Shalala, 104 F.3d 424, 431 (D.C. Cir. 1997).