Case Law Am. Express Nat'l Bank v. Plaine
[…] However, despite the fact that the Defendant acknowledged that he owed the debt. City Court raised affirmative defenses sua sponte and found that Plaintiff failed to provide sufficient proof that it was authorized to charge an interest rate under Utah law.

II. Application of the National Bank Act

American Express is a national bank governed by the National Bank Act codified in Title 12 of the United States Code. As such. Appellant argues, it is permitted to charge the interest rate of its home state of Utah. Under 12 U.S.C. § 85, national banks are expressly permitted to "charge on any loan ... interest at the rate allowed by the laws of the State, Territory, or District where the bank is located." 12 U.S.C. § 85. A national bank is "located" in the state named on its organization certificate, otherwise known as its "home state." Marquette National Bank of Minneapolis v. First Omaha Service Corp., 439 U.S. 299, 309, 99 S.Ct. 540, 546 [1978].