Case Law Am. Fed'n of Gov't Emps. v. Fed. Labor Relations Auth.
[…] Most grievances may be settled through arbitration, but an arbitrator generally has no authority to decide grievances involving the classification of employees' positions.1 Id. § 7121(c)(5).

If a dispute goes to arbitration, a party dissatisfied with the result—commonly called an "award"—may contest the result by filing exceptions with the Federal Labor Relations Authority. Id. § 7122(a). If neither party files exceptions, the arbitrator's award becomes "final and binding." Id. § 7122(b). The FLRA may overturn an arbitrator's award if it finds that the award is "contrary to any law, rule, or regulation," or if the award is deficient on "grounds similar to those applied by Federal courts in private sector labor-management relations." Id. § 7122(a).

In cases not involving an arbitration, a party dissatisfied with an FLRA decision may obtain judicial review in a federal court of appeals. Id. § 7123(a).

The law treats FLRA decisions in arbitration cases differently.