Case Law Am. Great Lakes Ports Ass'n v. Schultz
[…] The Coast Guard must "establish new pilotage rates by March 1 of each year," id. ,1 which the agency does through notice and comment rulemaking.

After requests from the Pilots and Shippers, the Coast Guard proposed a new methodology to calculate Great Lakes pilot rates for the 2016 shipping season. The Coast Guard's proposed rule was based largely upon the recommendations of the Great Lakes Pilotage Advisory Committee (GLPAC), an entity created by Congress in 1983 for the purpose of assisting the Coast Guard in formulating rates. See 80 Fed. Reg. 54,484, 54,486 (Sept. 10, 2015) ; 46 U.S.C. § 9307(d)(2) ("The Secretary shall consider the information, advice, and recommendations of the Committee in formulating policy regarding matters affecting Great Lakes pilotage."). The agency identified two reasons for changing the methodology. First, both the Pilots and the Shippers identified methodological issues that distorted the ratemaking calculation.