Case Law Am. Honda Motor Co., Inc. v. Milburn
[…] Relevant here, Honda first pleaded that the Odyssey’s compliance with mandatory federal safety standards gave rise to a presumption of nonliability under Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Section 82.008. That statute entitles a manufacturer to a rebuttable presumption that it is not liable in a products liability action based on a product’s design if the manufacturer establishes that the design complied with applicable federal safety standards or regulations "that governed the product risk that allegedly caused harm." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 82.008(a). The claimant may then rebut that presumption by establishing that the standards or regulations "were inadequate to protect the public from unreasonable risks of injury or damage." Id. § 82.008(b)(1).

As an additional affirmative defense, Honda pleaded that, under Civil Practice and Remedies Code Chapter 33, its liability should be reduced by the "percentage of responsibility" attributable to Milburn, the settling defendants, and the driver of the pickup truck.