Case Law Am. Hosp. Ass'n v. Burwell
[…] Upon consideration of the pleadings,2 the relevant legal authorities, and the record as a whole, the Court GRANTS Defendant's motion with respect to the lack of jurisdiction. Accordingly, this action is DISMISSED in its entirety.

I. BACKGROUND
A. Factual Background

When patients are admitted to a hospital, they are treated on an inpatient basis; when patients are treated without being admitted, they are treated on an outpatient basis. Second Am. Compl. ¶ 1. Upon the submission of claims to the Secretary of Health and Human Services, see 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395f(a)(1), 1395n(a)(1), Medicare Part A provides reimbursement for inpatient care of patients, and Medicare Part B provides reimbursement for outpatient services. Second Am. Compl. ¶¶ 3, 4. Claims for reimbursement must be submitted “no later than the close of the period ending 1 calendar year after the date of service.” 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395n(a)(1) ; see also 1395f(a)(1). The Medicare Act charges the Secretary with “prescrib[ing] such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the administration of the insurance programs under this subchapter.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395hh(a)(1).