Lawyer Commentary JD Supra United States Am I subject to the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act?
[…] Am I subject to the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act?

Document Cited Authorities (40) Cited in Related

page 1 of 2mcglinchey.comThe Bullet Point: Ohio Commercial Law Bulletin Am I subject to the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act?Volume 4, Issue 15August 6, 2020Jim Sandy and Stephanie Hand-CannaneCivil Liability for Criminal ActBuddenberg v. Weisdack, Slip Opinion No. 2020-Ohio-3832 In this case, the Ohio Supreme Court held that a criminal conviction is not a condition precedent to filing a claim under R.C. 2307.60 for a civil cause of action based on injuries sustained due to a criminal act.• The Bullet Point: Pursuant to R.C. 2307.60(A)(1), “anyone injured in person or property by a criminal act has, and may recover full damages in, a civil action unless specifically excepted by law * * *.” Previously, there was a split amongst courts as to whether a person had to have been convicted of a criminal act before civil liability was possible under this statute.