Lawyer Commentary JD Supra United States Am I subject to the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act?
[…] See Jacobson v. Kaforey, 149 Ohio St.3d 398, 2016-Ohio-8434, 75 N.E.3d 203. The federal court recognized, however, that Jacobson left unanswered what a plaintiff must do to prove a claim under R.C. 2307.60. We are now presented the opportunity to answer whether a plaintiff must prove the existence of an underlying criminal conviction to support his or her claim for civil liability under R.C. 2307.60. {¶ 7} R.C. 2307.60(A)(1) states: Anyone injured in person or property by a criminal act has, and may recover full damages in, a civil action unless specifically excepted by law, may recover the costs of maintaining the civil SUPREME COURT OF OHIO 4action and attorney’s fees if authorized by any provision of the Rules of Civil Procedure or another section of the Revised Code or under the common law of this state, and may recover punitive or...

Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI

Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.

Start a free trial

Start Your 3-day Free Trial of vLex and Vincent AI, Your Precision-Engineered Legal Assistant