Case Law AM/NS Calvert LLC v. United States
[…] ARP, 520 F. Supp. 3d at 1347.

Later, "Customs 'liquidates' the entry to make a final computation or ascertainment of duties owed on that entry of merchandise." Id. (cleaned up) (citing 19 C.F.R. § 159.1 and 19 U.S.C. § 1500). Liquidation is a true-up process following which "Customs either collects any additional amounts due, with interest, if the importer's deposit was lower than the final assessment or refunds any excess deposit, with interest, if the deposit was higher than the final assessment." Id. (citing 19 U.S.C. § 1505(b)).

If Customs does not liquidate an entry, liquidation occurs after one year by operation of law. See 19 U.S.C. § 1504(a)(1) (providing that an entry "shall be deemed liquidated at the rate of duty, value, quantity, and amount of duties asserted by the importer of record" unless, within one year of entry, Customs liquidates the entry, or liquidation is either extended1 or suspended2).