Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] ASJA appealed the district court's order, and California moved for dismissal of the underlying action. The court dismissed the suit for the same reasons that it denied the preliminary injunction, and ASJA appealed that order, too. We then dismissed ASJA's first appeal, holding that the denial of the preliminary injunction "merged" into the final judgment. No. 20-55408, Dkt. No. 32 (9th Cir. Aug. 20, 2020).
In the meantime, the California legislature amended AB 5 with AB 2257, which added new "professional service" exemptions and clarified existing ones.3 See Cal. Lab. Code § 2778. As relevant here, AB 2257 dropped the thirty-five-submissions limit but bounded the freelance exemptions in other ways. Now, for Borello to apply, freelance workers cannot "directly replac[e] an employee who performed the same work at the same volume for the hiring entity," "primarily perform the work at the hiring entity's business location," or be "restricted from working for more than one hiring entity."4 Id. § 2778(b)(2)(I)–(J). The law remained largely the same in other respects.