Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The parties' supplemental memoranda and oral arguments revealed a fundamental disagreement about whether requested materials concerning the separate office properties qualify as "assessor's records" and, consequently, the standard governing the discoverability of those materials.
This case requires us to examine the relationship between two statutes. In 1980, the Legislature enacted a provision addressing "assessor's records," see Act of Apr. 3, 1980, ch. 443, § 3, 1980 Minn. Laws 270, 271 (codified at Minn. Stat. § 278.05, subd. 3 (2022)), which currently provides in part:
Assessor's records; evidence. Assessor's records ... shall be made available to the petitioner . and may be offered at the trial . and shall not be excluded from discovery or admissible evidence on the grounds that the[y] . are confidential or classified as private data on...
Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI
Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.
Start Your 3-day Free Trial of vLex and Vincent AI, Your Precision-Engineered Legal Assistant
-