Case Law Amerisourcebergen Drug Corp. v. N.Y. Dep't of Health
[…] Licensees’ share of the payment was proportionate to the morphine milligram equivalent (hereinafter MME) material that a licensee sold in the state in the preceding calendar year. Even though adopted in April 2018 and effective in July 2018, the OSA required a payment for licensees’ ratable share of MME opioid sales for the 2017 and 2018 calendar years, continuing through the 2022 calendar year. Payments were quarterly, with one-fourth of the annual amount due paid each quarter, except for the first payment, which was to be paid in full on January 1, 2019 (see Public Health Law § 3323[6]).2 Pertinent here, the OSA provided that "[n]o licensee shall pass the cost of their ratable share amount to a purchaser, including the ultimate user of the opioid, or such licensee shall be subject to penalties" of up to "one million dollars per incident" (hereinafter the pass-through prohibition) (Public Health Law § 3323[2], [10][c]).