Case Law Anderson v. Anderson Tooling, Inc.
[…] ATI had the amended judgment entered in the judgment and lien docket for Dodge County in December 2015.

¶8 We interrupt the background chronology to briefly summarize Wisconsin law addressing homestead exemptions. Under WIS. STAT. § 990.01(14), an "exempt homestead" is a person's "dwelling ... and so much of the land surrounding it as is reasonably necessary for its use as a home." See § 990.01(intro), (defining "exempt homestead" for the "construction of Wisconsin laws"). There is no dispute that at all pertinent times here the Wisconsin property met the definition of a homestead in § 990.01(14).

¶9 WISCONSIN STAT. § 815.20(1) provides in part that "[a]n exempt homestead ... selected by a resident owner and occupied by him or her shall be exempt ... from the lien of every judgment."2 See also WIS. STAT. § 806.15(1) (providing in part that "[e]very judgment properly entered in the judgment and lien docket ... shall ... be a lien on all real property of every person against whom the judgment is entered which is in the county where the judgment is rendered, except homestead property that is exempt from execution under s. 815.20 , and which the person has at the time of the entry or which the person acquires thereafter within the 10-year period." (emphasis added)). Further, there is a cap on the amount of the exemption: "each spouse may claim a homestead exemption of not more than $75,000." Sec. 815.20(1).

¶10 The function of a homestead exemption is to protect the judgment debtor's equity in the homestead. See Rumage v.