Case Law Anderson v. Anderson Tooling, Inc.
[…] In 2014, they purchased the residential property in Dodge County that is the subject of the contested homestead exemptions in this case.

¶7 A trial in 2015 resulted in the judgment in ATI's favor, which was upheld on appeal.. See id. at 825-26 (affirming trial court's post-verdict decision to extend ATI's judgment to include both Jeffery and Lori). ATI had the amended judgment entered in the judgment and lien docket for Dodge County in December 2015.

¶8 We interrupt the background chronology to briefly summarize Wisconsin law addressing homestead exemptions. Under WIS. STAT. § 990.01(14), an "exempt homestead" is a person's "dwelling ... and so much of the land surrounding it as is reasonably necessary for its use as a home." See § 990.01(intro), (defining "exempt homestead" for the "construction of Wisconsin laws"). There is no dispute that at all pertinent times here the Wisconsin property met the definition of a homestead in § 990.01(14).