Case Law Anderson v. Bellino
[…] The district court found, and the record supports the finding, that

[t]here was no express agreement between Bellino and Anderson as to the amount of time that each would devote to the lottery business. To the contrary, their agreement, as even evidenced by the testimony of Bellino, was simply that each would participate as much as they [sic] could in the business and that the day-to-day operations of the business would be conducted by managers hired by Lottery.

Neb.Rev.Stat. § 9-646(3) (Reissue 1997) was amended in October 1993 to provide in part that "[n]o owner or officer of a lottery operator with whom the county, city, or village contracts to conduct its lottery shall play any lottery conducted by such county, city, or village." The Nebraska Department of Revenue brought administrative charges against Anderson relating to a December 1993 gambling incident.