Case Law Anderson v. Dooley
[…] Ball, 492 F.3d at 1105. To create a new federal right, "the statute must be phrased in terms of the persons benefited . . . with an unmistakable focus on the benefited class." Id. at 1106 (emphasis in original). Moreover, an agency regulation "may be relevant in determining the scope of the right conferred by Congress." Save Our Valleyv. Sound Transit, 335 F.3d 932, 943 (9th Cir. 2003). However, an agency regulation cannot create an individual right enforceable under § 1983. Id.; Ball, 492 F.3d at 1114.

i. FNHRA Subsections (e)(3) and (f)(3)

Section 1395i-3 of the FNHRA, entitled "Requirements for, and assuring quality of care in, skilled nursing facilities," provides that "The State . . . must provide for a fair mechanism for hearing appeals on transfers and discharges of residents of [skilled nursing homes]. Such mechanism must meet the guidelines established by the Secretary under subsection (f)(3) of this section." 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3 (e)(3). FNHRA subsection (f)(3), entitled, "Federal guidelines for State appeals process for transfers and discharges," clarifies that "the Secretary shall establish guidelines for minimum standards which State appeals processes under subsection (e)(3) of this section must meet to provide a fair mechanism for hearing appeals on transfers and discharges of residents from skilled nursing facilities." 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3 (f)(3).

Defendant asserts that FNHRA subsections (e)(3) and (f)(3) are "[f]ar from asserting any explicit right, in 'clear and unambiguous terms,'" and argues that Plaintiffs attempt to "bootstrap in their claim" through federal regulations.