Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] On appeal, Anderson alleges that the circuit court erred in dismissing the petition because his due-process rights were violated by the use of a defective information filed by a deputy prosecutor in juvenile court and by a warrantless arrest prior to the filing of any information.
The appellee, Kelley, first urges this court to dismiss the appeal because, she contends, Anderson has accrued three "strikes," and he is therefore no longer entitled to bring an appeal or other civil action under Arkansas Code Annotated section 16–68–607 (Repl. 2005). Section 16–68–607 provides as follows:
In no event shall an incarcerated person bring a civil action or appeal a judgment in a civil action or proceeding under the Arkansas indigency statutes if the incarcerated person has on three (3) or more prior occasions, while incarcerated or detained in any facility, brought an action that is frivolous, malicious, or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted, unless the incarcerated person is under imminent danger of serious physical injury.
Kelley points to two previous appeals to this court and the decision in the circuit court in this appeal as the three strikes under the statute.
The two previous appeals were also habeas proceedings. See Anderson v. State, 2011 Ark. 35, 2011 WL 395486 (per curiam) (); Anderson v. State, 2009 Ark. 467, 2009 WL 3162263 (per curiam) (). This court has consistently held that habeas petitions that fail to state a claim upon which relief can be granted are appropriately counted as strikes under section 16–68–607. See Tucker v. Hobbs, 2014 Ark. 449, 2014 WL 5497320 (per curiam).
Kelley cites Coleman v.