Case Law Anderson v. S. Home Care Servs., Inc.
[…] (1) except as otherwise provided in this section, not less than
(A) $5.85 an hour, beginning on [July 24, 2007];
(B) $6.55 an hour, beginning [July 24, 2008]; and
(C) $7.25 an hour, beginning [July 24, 2009.]

29 USC § 206(a).6

It is undisputed that the Employers, as companies with employees and clients in multiple states, are enterprises engaged in commerce, and thus they are "subject to" the FLSA's minimum wage provisions. See 29 USC § 203(b) (defining commerce to include "trade [or] commerce ... among the several States or between any State and any place outside thereof"). See also 29 USC § 202(a) ("Congress further finds that the employment of persons in domestic service in households affects commerce."). That is not, however, all that is required for the GMWL exception to apply.