Case Law Anderson v. U.S. Sec'Y of Agriculture
[…] On legal issues, the court considers whether the Secretary's determination is "in accordance with law." Former Employees of Gateway Country Stores LLC v. Chao, 30 CIT ___, ___, 2006 WL 539129, *6 (March 3, 2006), Former Employees of Elec. Data Sys. Corp. v. United States Sec'y of Labor, 28 CIT ___, ___, 350 F.Supp.2d 1282, 1286 (2004), Former Employees of Rohm & Haas Co. v. Chao, 27 CIT ___, ___, 246 F.Supp.2d 1339, 1346 (2003).

BACKGROUND
A.

Under the TAA program, producers who have been certified as eligible for benefits, see 19 U.S.C. § 2401a, must then individually meet several conditions in order to receive such benefits, 19 U.S.C. § 2401e. In particular, a producer qualifies for assistance only if "the producer's net farm income (`as determined by the Secretary [of Agriculture]') for the most recent year is less than the producer's net farm income for the latest year in which no adjustment assistance was received by the producer under this chapter [19 U.S.C. §§ 2401 et seq.]". 19 U.S.C. § 2401e (a)(1)(C) (emphasis added).3 Pursuant to this Statutory Authority, and invoking the Internal Revenue Service ("IRS") code, the Secretary defined "net farm income" as "net farm profit or loss, excluding payments under this part, reported to