Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] (Id. ¶ 111.) Count 9 claims Defendant LendSure "knew that the individual Defendants’ actions regarding Angel Oak's information constituted a breach of their fiduciary duties" and that Defendant LendSure "aided and abetted their actions by providing substantial assistance to them." (Id. ¶¶ 116–117.) Defendants say GTSA preempts these claims in their entirety. The Court concludes it preempts them only in part.
GTSA "supersede[s] conflicting tort, restitutionary, and other laws of this state providing civil remedies for misappropriation of a trade secret." O.C.G.A. § 10-1-767(a). But it does not affect (1) "[c]ontractual duties or remedies, whether or not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret"; (2) "[o]ther civil remedies that are not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret"; or (3) "[t]he definition of a trade secret contained in [another Georgia statute]." O.C.G.A. § 10-1-767(b). On the surface, this means GTSA preempts any non-contractual claims that allege or require the misappropriation of a trade secret.4 But Georgia courts have gone further.