Case Law Anglers Conservation Network v. Pritzker
[…] After a council prepares and approves a fishery management plan or amendment, it is sent to NMFS, which reviews it for consistency with the MSA and other applicable laws and publishes it in the Federal Register for notice and comment. Id. § 1854(a)(1). After a 60–day notice and comment period, NMFS must "approve, disapprove, or partially approve a plan or amendment[,]" taking into account the views and comments of interested persons. Id. § 1854(a)(2), (3).

If NMFS approves a plan or amendment, or does not expressly disapprove it within 30 days, it becomes effective. Id. § 1854(a)(3). If NMFS disapproves or partially approves the plan or amendment, NMFS must thereafter notify the council of "the applicable law with which the plan or amendment is inconsistent"; the "nature of such inconsistencies"; and specific "actions that could be taken by the Council to conform such plan or amendment to the requirements of applicable law." Id. § 1854(a)(3). The council "may" thereafter "submit a revised plan or amendment to the Secretary for review [.]" Id. § 1854(a)(4).

2. National Environmental Policy Act