Case Law Anglers Conservation Network v. Pritzker
[…] Each council is required to prepare and submit to the Secretary (acting through NMFS) a fishery management plan and any necessary amendments to such plan, "for each fishery under its authority that requires conservation and management[.]" Id. § 1852(h)(1). The term "fishery" is defined in the Act as "one or more stocks of fish which can be treated as a unit for purposes of conservation and management and which are identified on the basis of geographical, scientific, technical, recreational, and economic characteristics; and [ ] any fishing for such stocks." Id. § 1802(13). The term "stock of fish," in turn, is defined as "a species, subspecies, geographical grouping, or other category of fish capable of management as a unit." 16 U.S.C. § 1802(42).