Written by Paul J. Dubow*
[…] The trial court denied the motion based on a clause in the arbitration agreement which carved out claims "under PAGA" from the agreement. At the time that the agreement was executed, individual PAGA claims were not arbitrable.5 That situation was reversed by Viking River Cruises, Inc, v. Moriana.6 Defendant appealed, arguing that it intended that the carveout only apply to non-arbitrable claims.
The court of appeal affirmed. It held that defendant's argument failed to consider Code of Civil Procedure section 1858, which states: "In the construction of a statute or instrument, the office of the Judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted."7
Comment. As a consequence of the Iskanian decision,8 PAGA claims were not arbitrable when the agreement was executed and the specific exclusion of PAGA claims from the agreement was helpful to employees because they would know from the outset about the arbitrable status of PAGA claims.