Case Law Anonymous Detective at Westchester Cnty. Police v. A.A.
[…] He further stated he had magazines and ammunition at his residence. Respondent was arrested for Criminal Possession of a Weapon in the 3rd Degree, pursuant to Criminal Procedure Law § 265.02(7) and Criminal Possession of a Rapid Fire Modification Device, pursuant to CPLR § 265.01(c).

On or about July 13, 2020, a WCPD Detective filed an application in New York Supreme Court, Westchester County for an ERPO pursuant to CPLR 6341 and sought a Temporary Extreme Risk Protection Order ("TERPO"). This Court issued a TERPO on July 13, 2020 pursuant to CPLR 6342, finding "probable cause to believe that respondent is likely to engage in conduct that would result in serious harm to self or others as defined in MHL § 9.39(a)." In granting said order, the Court prohibited the respondent from "purchasing, possessing or attempting to purchase or possess a firearm, rifle or shotgun" and to "immediately surrender any and all" such items.