Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] ¶ 11 Ansel sought judicial review of the final agency decision pursuant to section 24-4-106, C.R.S. 2020, arguing that the Office of Appeals erred in interpreting and applying section 19-1-103(1)(a)(III) ’s "prudent parent" standard and that the Office of Appeals overstepped its authority by substituting its own findings of historical fact for those of the ALJ. The district court affirmed the final agency decision.
¶ 12 On appeal from a district court's review of a final agency action, we apply the same standard of review as the district court — the standard set forth in section 24-4-106(7). § 24-4-106(7), (11)(e) ; Romero v. Colo. Dep't of Hum. Servs. , 2018 COA 2, ¶ 25, 417 P.3d 914. In particular, "[i]n all cases under review, the court shall determine all questions of law and interpret the statutory and constitutional provisions involved and shall apply the interpretation to the facts duly found or established." § 24-4-106(7)(d). As relevant here, we may set aside a final agency action if it is "contrary to law." § 24-4-106(7)(b)(IX).