Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Johnson, 227 Ga.App. 548, 553, 489 S.E.2d 552 (1997) (citation omitted).
An argument can be made that in today's world, large corporations that benefit from a notary employee's statutory violations should be vicariously responsible for those violations. Some states have adopted that position by statute. See, e.g., Fla. Stat. § 117.05(6) (). But the General Assembly has not done so, despite numerous revisions to Georgia's notary statutes over the years, including revisions that make clear that the legislature understands that notaries may work for banks and other corporations. See OCGA § 45-17-12(b) (). To the contrary, our notary statutes recognize the view this Court took in May v. Jones that notaries are public officials whose duties to the public are superior to any private duties to their employers. See OCGA § 45-17-8(b) (“No notary shall be obligated to perform a notarial act if he feels such act is: (1) For a transaction which the notary knows or suspects is illegal, false, or deceptive; (2) For a person who is being coerced; (3) For a person whose demeanor causes compelling doubts about whether the person knows the consequences of the transaction requiring the notarial act; or (4) In situations which impugn and compromise the notary's impartiality....”); OCGA § 45-17-8(d) ().2
Because no compelling reason has been presented for this Court to overrule May v. Jones, the second part of the first certified question must also be answered no.
(c) Thus, a corporation or other...
Try vLex and Vincent AI for free