Case Law Anthony v. Hobbs (In re Hobbs)
[…] 43. The December 31 closing could not proceed as scheduled.

44. On December 31, 2008, the Defendant contacted the title company to see if the commission had been paid and learned that the closing had been delayed because of the filing of the lien.

45. On January 7, 2009, the Plaintiff filed a petition before the 367th Judicial District Court of Denton County, Texas, under Miscellaneous Case No. 2009-50005-367 seeking, in part, to have the Defendant's purported lien declared invalid pursuant to the ex parte procedures authorized under §51.903 of the Texas Government Code.18

46. On January 7, 2009, the 367th Judicial District Court entered an order invalidating the lien. Its order specifically provided that:

"upon review of the documentation or instrument ... the documentation or instrument attached to the motion [i.e., the lien affidavit] is NOT created by implied or express consent or agreement of the obligor, debtor or the owner of the real or personal property ... or by implied or express consent or agreement of an agent, fiduciary or other representative of that person."19

47. Upon providing her lender and the title company with a certified copy of the 367th Judicial District Court's order, the Plaintiff was able to proceed to the closing on her conversion of her interim construction loan to permanent residential financing on January 7, 2009.