Case Law Anthony v. Town of Plaistow
[…] The plaintiffs moved for reconsideration, which the court denied. This appeal followed.

II. Analysis
A. Jurisdictional Challenges

We begin by addressing the plaintiffs' argument that the superior court erred in not addressing the zoning issue based on a lack of jurisdiction and their assertion that the issue was properly before the court pursuant to RSA 677:15, I-a (2016). Resolving this issue requires the consideration of two related statutory provisions: RSA 677:15 governing appeals from a planning board to the superior court, and RSA 676:5 (2016) governing appeals to a zoning board of adjustment. RSA 677:15, I, provides, in pertinent part:

Any persons aggrieved by any decision of the planning board concerning a plat or subdivision may present to the superior court a petition, duly verified, setting forth that such decision is illegal or unreasonable in whole or in part and specifying the grounds upon which the same is claimed to be illegal or unreasonable. Such petition shall be presented to the court within 30 days after the date upon which the board voted to approve or disapprove the application . . . . This paragraph shall not apply to planning board decisions appealable to the board of adjustment pursuant to RSA 676:5, III.

In turn, RSA 676:5, III sets forth procedures for appeals to a board of adjustment. It provides, in pertinent part:

If, in the exercise of subdivision or site plan review, the planning board makes any decision or determination which is based upon the terms of the zoning ordinance, or upon any construction, interpretation, or application of the zoning ordinance, which would be appealable to the board of adjustment if it had been made by the administrative officer, then such decision may be appealed to the board of adjustment under this section . . . .

"Read together, RSA 677:15, I, and RSA 676:5, III establish two separate avenues of appeal from a decision of the planning board, depending upon the nature of the claim." Atwater v. Town of Plainfield, 160 N.H. 503, 508 (2010). A party may appeal planning...