Florida's New CHOICE Act Seeks to Enhance Enforcement of Non-Competes
[…] The Act also exempts low-paid workers. It applies to "covered workers", defined as workers earning more than twice the mean wage in the Florida county where the employer has its principal place of business and, if the employer is out-of-state, twice the annual mean wage of the Florida county where the worker resides (Id at Section 542.43(3)). The new act is intended to encourage companies to invest in Florida (Id at Section 542.42 – "[t]he Legislature further finds that predictability in the enforcement of contracts described in this part encourages investment in this state").
The CHOICE Act also creates covered "garden leave" agreements. Under such agreements, employees remain on an employer's payroll for up to four years after giving notice of their resignation (Id at Section 542.43(5)).