Florida's New CHOICE Act Seeks to Enhance Enforcement of Non-Competes
[…] The CHOICE Act eliminates the requirement to prove that the constraint furthers a legitimate business interest, eliminates the geographic restriction, and caps non-compete agreements at a duration of four years (Id at Section 542.43(6)).
Effectively flipping the typical burden of proof, the CHOICE Act requires courts to issue preliminary injunctions to enforce a covered agreement unless the employee demonstrates by clear and convincing evidence that the agreement is unenforceable or unnecessary to prevent unfair competition (Id at Section 542.45(5)(a)).
While the CHOICE Act is designed to greatly increase protection for employers, the Act does include certain protections for workers. The Act requires that the employee "was advised in writing of the right to seek counsel before execution of the covered non-compete agreement", and was given a week to review the proposed agreement and acknowledged in writing receipt of "confidential information or customer relationships" (Id at Section 542.45(2)(a)–(b) and 542.45(3)(a)).
The Act also exempts low-paid workers.