Case Law Anz v. Glines
[…] Glines's motion, the trial court entered an order dismissing Anz's cause of action.

II. GOVERNING LAW AND STANDARD OF REVIEW

An HCLC is a "cause of action [(1)] against a health care provider[1] or physician [(2)] for treatment, lack of treatment, or other claimed departure from accepted standards of medical care, or health care[2], or safety or professional or administrative services directly related to health care, [(3)] which proximately results in injury to or death of a claimant, whether the claimant's claim or cause of action sounds in tort or contract." Id. § 74.001(a)(13); see T.C. v. Kayass, 535 S.W.3d 169, 172 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth 2017, no pet.). Anz's argument on appeal focuses on the second element: whether his claims are "for treatment, lack of treatment, or other claimed departure from accepted standards of medical care, or health care, or safety or professional or administrative services directly related to health care." Tex. Civ. Prac. &Rem. Code Ann. § 74.001(a)(13).

When analyzing this second element, we focus on "the facts underlying the claim, not the form of, or artfully[ ]phrased language in, the plaintiff's pleadings describing the facts or legal theories asserted."