Case Law Apodaca v. Eaton Corp
[…] Granted / Reserved

Stipulated as to such materials being admitted as direct evidence.

Reserved as to an expert's reliance on such materials. See, e.g., RCW 7.72.050(1) (“Evidence of custom in the product seller's industry, technological feasibility or that the product was or was not, in compliance with nongovernmental standards or with legislative regulatory standards or administrative regulatory standards, whether relating to design, construction or performance of the product or to warnings or instructions as to its use may be considered by the trier of fact.”); RCW 5.40.050 (“A breach of a duty imposed by statute, ordinance, or administrative rule shall not be considered negligence per se, but may be considered by the trier of fact as evidence of negligence . . . .”).

Preclusion of Documents Not Produced In Discovery and Witnesses Whose Scope of Testimony Was Not Disclosed

Granted /

Denied

Unopposed as to documents.

Denied as to witnesses. Plaintiffs' arguments mirror their motion for sanctions, which was denied.