Case Law Apodaca v. Eaton Corp
[…] Granted
Stipulated

Exclusion of Any Expert Report and/or File, Note, Memoranda, C.V., Deposition/Testimony List or Rate Sheet Being Admitted Into Evidence

Granted / Reserved

Stipulated as to such materials being admitted as direct evidence.

Reserved as to an expert's reliance on such materials as illustrative exhibits.

Exclusion of Laws, Regulations, Scholarly Journals/Articles, Secondary Sources
Granted / Reserved

Stipulated as to such materials being admitted as direct evidence.

Reserved as to an expert's reliance on such materials. See, e.g., RCW 7.72.050(1) (“Evidence of custom in the product seller's industry, technological feasibility or that the product was or was not, in compliance with nongovernmental standards or with legislative regulatory standards or administrative regulatory standards, whether relating to design, construction or performance of the product or to warnings or instructions as to its use may be considered by the trier of fact.”); RCW 5.40.050 (“A breach of a duty imposed by statute, ordinance, or administrative rule shall not be considered negligence per se, but may be considered by the trier of fact as evidence of negligence . . . .”).