Case Law Applegate-Bader Farm, LLC v. Wis. Dep't of Revenue
[…] ¶16 The governor approved the changed draft rule in January 2015. The legislature took no action to prevent its promulgation. See WIS. STAT. § 227.19(4) - (5). The Department filed the changed draft rule with the legislative reference bureau. See WIS. STAT. § 227.20(1) ; 714B Wis. Admin. Reg. (June 31, 2015) (stating effective date of June 1, 2015, for § Tax 18.05(1)(d) ).

¶17 The Department did not prepare an environmental impact statement for either version of the draft rule, as is called for under WEPA under certain circumstances. See WIS. STAT. § 1.11(2)(c)1. ("All agencies of the state shall ... [i]nclude in every recommendation or report on proposals for ... major actions significantly affecting the quality of the human environment, a detailed statement" on "[t]he environmental impact of the proposed action.").

¶18 The LLC commenced this action in April 2016. It sought to have § Tax 18.05(1)(d) as amended declared invalid based on nine grounds, two of which are pertinent to this appeal.