Case Law Application of the Government Corporation Control Act and the Miscellaneous Receipts Act to the Canadian Softwood Lumber Settlement Agreement
[…] We conclude that this aspect of the settlement would not violate either statute. We express no opinion on other features of the settlement agreement.

I.

One of the disputes regarding trade in softwood lumber products involves the "Byrd Amendment" to title VII of the Tariff Act of 1930. See Continued Dumping and Subsidy Offset Act of 2000, Pub. L. No. 106-387, § 1003, 114 Stat. 1549, 1549A-73 (2000) (codified at 19 U.S.C. § 1675c (2000)). That Amendment requires the Commissioner of the United States Bureau of Customs and Border Protection ("Customs") to deposit into "special accounts" in the United States Treasury "all antidumping and countervailing duties (including interest earned on such duties) that are assessed after the effective date [of the statute]" under antidumping or countervailing duty orders entered by the Commissioner. Id. § 1675c(e). Customs must annually distribute the duties in these special accounts to "affected domestic producers" as a "continued dumping and subsidy offset." Id. § 1675c(a).[1] [ 112]