Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Bonta , 996 F.3d 644, 655 (9th Cir. 2021) (citing H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 103-677, at 87 (1994)). "The principal purpose of the FAAAA was to prevent States from undermining federal deregulation of interstate trucking through a patchwork of state regulations." Dilts v. Penske Logistics, LLC , 769 F.3d 637, 644 (9th Cir. 2014) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). The FAAAA directs that "no State or ... intrastate agency ... shall enact or enforce any law ... relating to [the] intrastate rates, intrastate routes, or intrastate services of any freight forwarder or broker." 49 U.S.C. § 14501(b)(1). Section 14501(c) provides "a State ... may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of ... any motor private carrier, broker, or freight forwarder with respect to the transportation of property." 49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(1). The Supreme Court has said "the phrase ‘related to’ embraces state laws ‘having a connection with or reference to’ carrier ‘rates, routes, or services,’ whether directly or indirectly." Dan's City Used Cars, Inc. v.