Case Law Arcelormittal Dofasco Inc. v. U.S.
[…] II. DISCUSSION

The court exercises jurisdiction over this action pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1581(c) (2000), under which the Court of International Trade is granted exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action commenced under 19 U.S.C. § 1516a. See 28 U.S.C. § 1581(c). The court reviews the Final Results on the basis of the agency record and must "hold unlawful any determination, finding, or conclusion found ... to be unsupported by substantial evidence on the record, or otherwise not in accordance with law." 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(b)(1)(B)(i); see also 28 U.S.C. § 2640(b) (2000).

Section 351.213(d)(1) of Commerce's regulations provides that "[t]he Secretary will rescind an administrative review under this section, in whole or in part, if a party that requested a review withdraws the request within 90 days of the date of publication of notice of initiation of the requested review." 19 C.F.R. § 351.213(d)(1). In this proceeding, plaintiffs' withdrawal of the request for the review was timely, as it was filed on December 20, 2005, seven days prior to the due date set by the regulation.