ARIZONA REPUBLICAN PARTY, Plaintiff/Appellant,
[…] When that practice is followed, a county's board of supervisors establishes "a convenient number" of precincts before each election and then designates one polling place in each precinct for the voters who reside in that precinct. A.R.S. § 16-411(A), (B). Consistent with that approach, § 16-411(B) refers to sampling of "precincts."
¶5 In 2011, however, the legislature amended § 16-411 to authorize "the use of voting centers in place of or in addition to specifically designated polling places." 2011 Ariz. Sess. Laws. ch. 331, § 3 (1st Reg. Sess.) (H.B. 2303) (emphasis added). The legislature also amended § 16-602(B) to require that the "hand count shall be conducted as prescribed by this section and in accordance with hand count procedures established by the secretary of state in the official instructions and procedures manual ["EPM"] adopted pursuant to § 16-452." 2011 Ariz. Sess. Laws. ch. 331, § 8 (1st Reg. Sess.) (H.B. 2303); see Ariz. Sec'y of State, 2019 Elections Procedures Manual ("2019 EPM") (Dec. 2019). But the legislature did not change the procedures in § 16-602(B)(1), which outlines what each county must do in conducting a hand count, including the requirement that "[a]t least two percent of the precincts in that county, or two precincts, whichever is greater, shall be selected at random from a pool consisting of every precinct in that county." (Emphasis added.)
¶6 The 2012 and 2014 versions of the EPM included a provision covering hand count auditing procedures that allowed counties using vote centers to treat them as precincts for purposes of the audit.