Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] For questions of law, the Court will apply the de novo standard of review. Hotboxxx, 154 So.3d at 24.
¶ 12. When called upon to examine a statute, “the Court first looks to the language of the statute.” Lawson v. Honeywell Intern., Inc., 75 So.3d 1024, 1027 (Miss.2011) (citing Pinkton v. State, 481 So.2d 306, 309 (Miss.1985) ). “If the words of a statute are clear and unambiguous, the Court applies the plain meaning of the statute and refrains from using principles of statutory construction.” Id. (citing Clark v. State ex rel. Miss. State Med. Ass'n, 381 So.2d 1046, 1048 (Miss.1980) ). Section 91–5–33 of the Mississippi Code reads in pertinent part:
If any person shall wilfully cause or procure the death of another in any manner, he shall not take the property, or any part thereof, real or personal, of such other under any will, testament, or codicil. Any devise to such person shall be void and, as to the property so devised, the decedent shall be deemed to have died intestate.
Miss.Code Ann. § 91–5–33 (Rev.2013) (emphasis added).
Try vLex and Vincent AI for free
Start a free trialExperience vLex's unparalleled legal AI
Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.