Case Law Arntz v. Zabka
[…] We disagree and affirm the trial court.

¶ 14 A. Revival of Judgment

¶ 15 "[A]n action to revive a judgment *** is not a new proceeding, but a continuation of the suit in which the judgment was originally entered." Dec & Aque v. Manning, 248 Ill. App. 3d 341, 349, 618 N.E.2d 367, 373 (1993). Section 2-1602 of the Code provides, "a judgment may be revived by filing a petition to revive the judgment in the seventh year after its entry *** or at any other time within 20 years after its entry if the judgment becomes dormant and by serving the petition and entering a court order for revival ***." 735 ILCS 5/2-1602(a) (West 2018).