Case Law Aronow v. Superior Court of San Francisco Cnty.
[…] Aronow then filed a petition for writ of mandate or other relief, which, in response to our request for a preliminary opposition, Emergent opposed. We issued an order to show cause to the respondent superior court, and these proceedings followed.

DISCUSSION
I. Legal Background

Trial court stays during arbitration

A stay of trial court proceedings pending arbitration is governed by section 1281.4, which provides: "If a court of competent jurisdiction, whether in this State or not, has ordered arbitration of a controversy which is an issue involved in an action or proceeding pending before a court of this State, the court in which such action or proceeding is pending shall, upon motion of a party to such action or proceeding, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration is had in accordance with the order to arbitrate or until such earlier time as the court specifies. [¶] If an application has been made to a court of competent jurisdiction, whether in this State or not, for an order to arbitrate a controversy which is an issue involved in an action or proceeding pending before a court of this State and such application is undetermined, the court in which such action or proceeding is pending shall, upon motion of a party to such action or proceeding, stay the action or proceeding until the application for an order to arbitrate is determined and, if arbitration of such controversy is ordered, until an arbitration is had in accordance with the order to arbitrate or until such earlier time as the court specifies."

" ‘The purpose of the statutory stay [required pursuant to section 1281.4 ] is to protect the jurisdiction of the arbitrator by preserving the status quo until arbitration is resolved.