Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The investigation shall ensure that immediate steps are taken to protect the health or welfare of the alleged abused or neglected child, as well as that of any other child under the same care who may be in danger of abuse or neglect.
Id., § 32A-4-3(C); see also id., § 32A-4-4(A) ().
A police officer may hold or take a child into custody "when the officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the child is suffering from ... injury as a result of alleged abuse or neglect [or that the child] is in danger from the child's surroundings and removal from those surroundings is necessary." Id., § 32A-4-6(A)(1). Likewise, a person in the medical profession may "hold" a child until officers can take custody when "there are reasonable grounds to believe that the child has been injured as a result of abuse or neglect and that the child may be at risk of further injury if returned to the child's parent." Id., § 32A-4-6(A)(2).