Case Law Artese v. Town of Stratford
[…] The only determination that the defendant challenges in this appeal is that the defect in the road was the sole proximate cause of the plaintiff's injury. More specifically, the defendant argues that the court improperly concluded that the plaintiff was not contributorily negligent.

The defendant claims that the court should have determined that the plaintiff was not free from contributory negligence because she did not comply with General Statutes § 14–300c(a). Specifically, he contends that pursuant to § 14–300c(a), the plaintiff was required, but failed, to “walk as near as practicable to an outside edge of such roadway” where, as here, there was no adjacent sidewalk or shoulder.4 See Nikiel v.