Case Law Asilonu v. Okeiyi
[…] As to the first approach, there are specific regulations governing affidavits of support such as the one Dr. Okeiyi signed here. 8 C.F.R. § 213a.1 et seq. To determine whether a citizen has sufficient means to sponsor an immigrant, those regulations define income as "an individual's total income10 . . . for purposes of the individual's U.S. Federal income tax liability." 8 C.F.R. § 213a.1. In the absence of an explicit definition for determining the immigrant's income, several courts have applied this definition.11