Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] See Schaffer v. Salt Lake City Corp., 814 F.3d 1151, 1155 (10th Cir. 2016) (); Complaint at 4 ( “At the time the claim alleged in this complaint arose, this defendant was NOT acting under color of state law”) (“emphasis in original).
Plaintiff's claims are based on Defendant's acts and omissions “for the past nine years” and in “2014, 2015, 2016, and onwards.” Complaint at 3-4. It appears that Plaintiff's claims based on Defendant's conduct before January 2, 2021, are barred by the statute of limitations. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 37-1-8 (“Actions must be brought . . . for an injury to the person or reputation of any person, within three years”); Varnell v. Dora Consol. School Dist., 756 F.3d 1208, 1212 (10th Cir. 2014) ().
The Court orders Plaintiff to show cause why the Court should not dismiss this case for the reasons stated above.