Case Law Askari v. Taj & Ark, LLC
[…] Statute of Limitations

Plaintiff's claims are based on Defendant's acts and omissions “for the past nine years” and in 2014, 2015, 2016, and onwards.” Complaint at 3-4. It appears that Plaintiff's claims based on Defendant's conduct before January 2, 2021, are barred by the statute of limitations. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 37-1-8 (“Actions must be brought . . . for an injury to the person or reputation of any person, within three years”); Varnell v. Dora Consol. School Dist., 756 F.3d 1208, 1212 (10th Cir. 2014) (“for § 1983 claims arising in New Mexico the limitations period is three years, as provided in New Mexico's statute of limitations for personal-injury claims”).

Order to Show Cause