Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] United States, 571 U.S. 320, 338 (2014)). "Officers need 'only the kind of fair probability on which reasonable and prudent people, not legal technicians, act.'" Id. (quoting Kaley, 571 U.S. at 338). "An officer's subjective state of mind is irrelevant to the probable-cause calculus because the crux of the inquiry is whether 'the circumstances, viewed objectively, justify the arrest.'" Id. (alterations omitted) (quoting Devenpeck v. Alford, 543 U.S. 146, 153 (2004)).
The district court found Trebby had probable cause to arrest Plaintiffs for violating Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-5-204(a).1 A person violates the statute if he or she "knowingly obstructs, impedes or interferes with or resists arrest by a peace officer while engaged in the lawful performance of his official duties." Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-5-204(a). Interference includes anything "which hinders or prevents or tends to prevent the performance of [an officer's] legal duties." Garza v. State, 458 P.3d 1239, 1242 (Wyo. 2020) (internal quotation marks omitted).