Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Id. § 3323(5). The Department of Health, which collects the funds, annually calculates the amount of each licensee's payment based on reported opioid sales from the previous year. Id. § 3323(4)–(6). Based on 2017 reports, the Department determined that 97 licensees owed stewardship payments in 2018.3
The revenues from the opioid stewardship payments are deposited into the "opioid stewardship fund," a special revenue fund established in the joint custody of the State Comptroller and the Commissioner of Taxation and Finance. Id. § 3323(2); N.Y. State Fin. Law § 97 -aaaaa(1). New York law requires that "[m]oneys in [the] opioid stewardship fund shall be kept separate and shall not be commingled with" New York State's general fund or "any other moneys" in the custody of the Comptroller or the Commissioner. N.Y. State Fin. Law § 97 -aaaaa(2). New York law also strictly limits how money in the sequestered fund can be used.