Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] J.A. 42–48.2 Maryland's governor refused to sign the bill, citing constitutional and other concerns, and the bill became law without his signature. The Act went into effect on October 1, 2017.
The Act prohibits "[a] manufacturer or wholesale distributor" from "engag[ing] in price gouging in the sale of an essential off-patent or generic drug." Md. Code Ann., Health–General § 2-802(a). The Act defines "price gouging" as "an unconscionable increase in the price of a prescription drug." Id. § 2-801(c). "Unconscionable increase" is further defined as an increase that "[i]s excessive and not justified by the cost of producing the drug or the cost of appropriate expansion of access to the drug to promote public health" and "[r]esults in consumers ... having no meaningful choice about whether to purchase the drug at an excessive price" due to the drug's "importance ... to their health" and "[i]nsufficient competition in the market." Id. § 2-801(f). The "essential" medications subject to the law are those "made available for sale in [Maryland]" that either "appear[ ] on the Model List of Essential Medicines most recently adopted by the World Health Organization" or are "designated ... as an essential medicine due to [their] efficacy in treating a life-threatening health condition or a chronic health condition that substantially impairs an individual's ability to engage in activities of daily living." Id. § 2-801(b)(1).
A manufacturer or wholesale distributor determined to be in violation of the Act may face a number of legal consequences, including a civil penalty of $10,000 per violation or an action to enjoin the sale of the medication at the increased price. See Md.